QUESTION

My husband lost trial last month he has a court date to get sentence this month , now it says sentence deferred on the date what this means??

Asked on Jul 29th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was out on bond and went to trial and lost we explained to the judge how we needed him home him being the primary head of the household far as income .he get sentence this month and now it says sentence deferred on the day he gets sentence what does this mean please help??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It means t h at sentencing is set off to another date.   But you really should be communicating with his lawyer 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville Beach, FL
Partner at Lockett Law
4 Awards
"Deferred" is a term used in many diffrent contexts, so finding out from a local attorney who can access the clerk's website and who can also assist with the sentencing hearing is critical.   
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters