QUESTION

My husband takes it sleep aides and his drug test popped positive for opiates, is there anything we can do to fight it?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Parole and Probation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is in drug court for issues related to heroin. He has been having clean drug tests since December. He takes otc sleep aids, per my recommendation, and he recently had a dirty test. What can we do to fight this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Provided you are still seeking counsel. You could have his urine tested, independently, for the OTC drugs and determine if the test was a false positive. But in all likelihood you shoul consult an attorney on this matter. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Provided you are still seeking counsel. You could have his urine tested, independently, for the OTC drugs and determine if the test was a false positive. But in all likelihood you shoul consult an attorney on this matter. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters