QUESTION

my husband was arrested and had no bond because of a probation hold, however now he has a $50,000 bond does this mean they lifted the hold

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
It depends. No bond is usually because of a parole hold, not a probation hold. That usually means your husband can bond out on the new charge for $50,000, but the probation hold will still prevent him from being free. He will typically just be transferred straight to the Illinois Department of Corrections. There's a lot of potential circumstances that would change how this question and answer turns out, but this is the most usual case.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters