QUESTION

My husband was arrested for an assault charge that he didnt even know he had because we got a letter in the mail saying his case was dropped and then

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We were evicted from our home and we never got a letter saying that the case was reopened so we missed his court date and he had a warrant issued for his arrest and he was taken into custody. Then we found out the man that he supposedly assaulted waited almost 30 days before going to the hospital and filed new charges. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately there is no reule that requires the police or prosecutors to tell a person there is a warrant for their arrest.  Your husband needs a lawyer - and if he qualifies for the public defender, he shoudl use them.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters