QUESTION

My husband was arrested in colorado springs n extrodited to weld county. Has foj wareant for not going to court he didnt know he had. Hes in custody

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Was never told he had charges out of springs. Been in custody since his arrest. Why does he got foj warrant. ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the charges are out of Weld County so I am not surprised he was not told he had charges 'out of the springs'.   It could be as simple as him missing a court date on a traffic ticket, to as complex as a serious allegation against him. The charges are a public record so you could call the court clerk in Weld County and ask what heis charges are.   (970) 475-2400
Answered on Aug 30th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters