QUESTION

My husband was arrested in Texas on Florida warrant and is fighting extradition. Does the county he is in custody in have to provide public defender i

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
In most counties the defendant is not provided representation in FFJ (fugitive from justice) cases. He should hire his own attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters