QUESTION

My husband was charged with DUI and possession of 2grams marajuana. This is his first offense, what kind of punishment is likely,does he need a lawyer

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
He blew .o97, was speeding by 15miles and had an open beer bottle in the car. Is he looking at jail time or just suspension? Do I need to hire a lawyer or can a public defender give him good services?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Your husband is charged with criminal offenses that carry criminal penalties. He also has legal issues pertaining to his driver's license. He should consult with counsel as soon as possible to determine strategy as to his criminal case and whether he wishes to seek a recision of the summary suspension of his driver's license.   Receiving the services of an assistant public defender is not automatic. The court needs to appoint such counsel and will do so after completion of an affidavit of assets and liabilities. If your husband qualifies for such services, it is really up to him how to proceed. There are many good assistant public defenders and there are many good private counsel.    This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters