QUESTION

My husband was just arrested for theft. He has prior theft charges and is being held from another county on an outstanding warrant .

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
The outstanding warrant is for receiving stolen property. How will this affect the judge's decision and will it matter that he is 74 years old and in bad health.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Prior criminal history and pending cases can be factored into a sentencing decision.  The judge also has the discretion to look at factors in the person's life (such as age and health) and factor that into his or her decision. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters