QUESTION

My husband was offered a deal but doesn't want to plead guilty to if he takes the deal can he have the verdict reversed after if he takes the deal?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He has been incarcerated for 16 months now and doesn't want to plead guilty because he actually didn't commit the crime he wants justice to be served but ha also wants to come home if he accepts the deal and is is given a guilty verdict can it get reversed after he's home? Fight it from the outside?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Once a person pleads guity to a crime it becomes very dificut to fight the conviction.  Withdrawing the plea takes manifest injustice which is almost impossible to plead.  A mere assertion of innocence is not manifest injustice.  He is very likely to have counsel, in which case he should be addressing these questions to that person.  They will be in the best position to counsel him and give him advise based on his circumstances.  If he has been incarcerated 16 months pre-trial there may be timely trial issues as well that his attorney should be tracking.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters