QUESTION

my husband was sentenced to 6 months in county jail. The judge told him that for everyday he was late he was adding 30 days. This was in Sept.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
So back in Sept or Oct my husband was sentenced to do 6 months in jail. Judge said for everyday he was late he was adding 30 days per day. At that time COVID-19 was at its peak and jails were not taking anyone. So my husband couldn't turn himself in. Now the judge is going to re sentence him and he is now saying he could get the maximum penalty. Can the judge do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
So long as the judge imposes a legal sentence - i.e. one not longer than allowed for the crime the preson is convicted of, it is probably allowed. However, under the circumstances, if your husband can get any documentation that he tried to turn himself in and they refused to take him, the judge is not likely to add time to the sentence.  I suppose one question woudl be when did the jail begin taking people again, and did your husband try to turn himself in after that point?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2021 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters