QUESTION

My husband’s cousin was beat up by her boyfriend so she left with her son but I want her out of my house can she go back?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I want her out of my house and back in hers can she legally get him to leave she has a child. Also can I report him to the police since she won’t.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
She is obviously a troubled person. She needs a PPO and to evict the jerk from her house.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
You can call the police, but her statement will be of great help in the case.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can report the incident to the police, and get her out of your house. As for her returning to her previous residence, I cannot tell, but she certainly should not unless the boyfriend is removed.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If she will not report this to the police, I would kick her out of the house. The court can make him stay away and take anger management and if he does not do either put him in jail. She is just enabling him to keep this up by not pressing charges.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want her out of your house, don't let her back in. You can report the boyfriend, but if she does not co-operate they may not act on it.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters