QUESTION

my husbands is being charged with felony drug charges, his co-defendant is facing misdameanor charges but is willinv to admit to my husbands charges

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
husband is in custody, co-defendant was released on OR. they are both awaiting pre-trial. how do i go about having the co-defendant explain his responsibility for my husbands charges? is it doable/acceptable/effective?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

White Collar Crime Attorney serving Seal Beach, CA
2 Awards
The defendants, including your husband, each have lawyers. If you are saying the co defendant will mitigate your husband's potential punishment, your husband's lawyer needs to contact that person's lawyer. At the stage they are in, everything is done by and through the lawyers. It is doable, but complex and delicate.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters