QUESTION

My i.d was used to promote prison contraband but I didn't do the crime! I plead guilty and the fine was paid to my contest. Can I turn the person in?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - New York
More details to this question:
If my i.d was used to promote prison contraband but I didn't do the crime and I know who did, I plead guilty under the guidance of somebody and public defender; he didn't know I didn't do it and somebody paid the fine after I wanted to turn the person in who originally used my i.d to promote the prison contraband, is there any way I can turn the girl in and get the misdemeanor over turned since I didn't pay the fine and wanted to turn her in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not likely under the scenario you pose. However, there is a post judgment motion available if fraud or duress was used, see Criminal Procedure Law Section 440. You are already under oath swearing that it was you who did the crime, and now you want to say someone else did it? Would any judge believe you?
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters