QUESTION

My lawyer gave me incorrect information on the plea deal that I signed. Is there anything I can do now after signing?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI and hired a lawyer. The plea deal my lawyer got for me was one year probation, a CASP class, SR insurance, and then I would get my license to drive witha a breathlizer machine in my vehicle for six months. I am now told that I won't get my license back for 10 years. My laywer never gave me that information and now says that they changed the law and she just didn't know it at the time. I wouldn't have taken the deal had I known it would get suspended for 10 years. Is there anything i can do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there's not a whole lot you can do.  You could retain a new attorney and attempt to set aside the plea of guilty.  That's hard to get done sometimes, depending on the jurisdiction.  This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.   Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters