QUESTION

my lawyer got me a bad plea and he wasnt licensed to pratice can conviction be overturned

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances, but you appear to raise a prima-facia case of ineffective assistance of counsel if your attorney was not licensed to practice at the time of the plea.      
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters