QUESTION

My lawyer is asking me to meet with DA, officer and investigator to tell the truth with nothing on the table. Confused and scared what should I do?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was invloved in a situation with 3 other people. The situation was my problem but the 3others took it into their own hands but I drove them to place but it was not intended for them to do what they did. i was arrested and have been on house arrest for 3 months being the only suspect charged with 2class D felonies and a class E and have no prior record..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you do not already have a private attorney, it may be good idea to get one.  Private attorneys often have more time to devote to individual cases and can offer more one-on-one interactions.  If you already have a private attorney and you are unhappy with the job they are doing, it sounds like you should find someone new. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters