QUESTION

My lawyer lied right on record and I tried to explain it but judge told me to be quiet

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm being charged with 4 counts my lawyer first lied about the plea deal then she lied in court saying she emailed me and never did
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to the answer is the circumstances. Had you already pled guilty ? If you had entered the guilty plea on the record, then 'retracting' the plea is most difficult. Had you also been sentenced ? This would present an additional hurdle. If this is the case, your only opportunity is the have an attorney file for 'post conviction relief'. We can represent you on this motion. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on May 30th, 2021 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters