QUESTION

my lawyer was paid $6000 of $7000 and now after my husband was sentnced shes dropping the case because im late on my payment a month

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was sentenced she took the first offer without ordering the grand jury reports then once sentenced I had to hound her to get her to represent him for med issues and isp. Stating now that all of these things cost extra...we never discussed this when his app was filed for isp nor in court. She is now dropping when there is only $1000 do and she's refusing to rep him isp.,her investigator also shared also shared confidential info of others and our info with my husbands father and he did not like that. Her investigator also cursed at me. I just want her to pay for what she did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need to review the entire file to comment. however, the grand jury testimony is usually not helpful unless there is a very specific problem. what was the problem with the grand jury ? as for medical issues and the ISP application, those are not normally covered in the criminal retainer. was ISP a goal from the beginning ? if so, then ISP should have been included. what were the medical issues ? how were they related to the criminal charge ? please let me know if wec an help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters