QUESTION

My license is getting ready to be suspended in February I need help quick. What do I have to do?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket in October and my insurance had lapsed by 5 days, the BMV is suspending my license for 90 days. I HAVE to go to work to pay my child support and live. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can see an attorney about filing a request for specialized driving privileges.   That would allow driving to and from work.  You would need to file asap as the suspension for no insurance is 90 days, unless you had a pprior suspension then it will be a year, and it will take some time to get the reqeust filed and set for hearing.  Cost can be around $1,000 or more.   
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters