QUESTION

My license is suspended and I have my paid my surcharges but I failed to show up to court, what should I do I order to fix my license do I need a lawy

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the judge may have issued an arrest warrant for your failure to appear. please call the court to determine if an arrest warrant was issued. you will have to appear in court and face either a contempt citation for failure to appear or possible arrest. normally, one would be facing a contempt citation and fine. the key is the nature of the original charges and your driving record. please let us kbknow if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters