QUESTION

My license was suspended 4 years ago and I never signed the Dl-61 form

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My license was suspended 4 years and I never signed the Dl-61 form. The date to lift the suspension was this past November. Now i guess PennDot saying that have to send that paper in and wait another 4 years to be unsuspended
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You are going to need to consult with a traffic attorney to rectify this.  If you don't sign the acknowledgement of the suspension it doesnt begin.  So, it sounds like from your facts, you never acknowledged the suspension so PennDOT didnt start the suspension until you did.  A traffic attorney may be able to request a PennDOT hearing and resolve it quicker than that but it will take a hearing at the very least.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters