QUESTION

My license were suspended for financial obligation as owner/operator. I wasn't driving and I'm not the owner of the car. Is this right?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident a while back. My cousin was driving my wife's car. I was in the passenger seat when the wrecked happened. The other day I was pulled over for my tags being out and found out my license were suspended for failure to handle financial obligation as the owner/operator. I'm not the owner of the vehicle nor was I driving so do they have a right to suspend my license. I don't want this to fall back on my wife either, so I wouldn't mind agreeing to a payment plan or something to get the matter resolved but I still fell like my license were wrongfully suspended. Am I crazy for feeling this way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are saying that the car was titled in your wife's name only and your name was not on the title and you were not driving, then your license should not be suspended. You can contact the Department of Safety and explain this situation to it to see what happens. However, you can't have it both ways because, as you noted, this would then fall back on your wife as the title owner without insurance and her license would be suspended (maybe). You can contact the other party involved and offer a payment plan and you should be able to get your license back.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters