QUESTION

My mom is on probation and i am a felon can we still have contact?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom is on probation for drugs and I am a convicted felon but my charge is not a drug charge. can My mom and I still hav contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
3 Awards
The answer depends on your mother's conditions of probation. In Texas, probation requirements often mandate that the probationer not have contact with people of disreputable character, which can mean felons. Check with her conditions.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2022 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters