QUESTION

My mother and i ran a business together which failed. Now she is accusing me of forgery.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The business my mother and i ran failed. Now she wants to charge me with forgery for writing checks (she was the only one authorized to write checks). All checks were business checks - I made no profit signing these checks and i invested my own money in this business. Can she successfully press forgery charges and what will the consequences be?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
Clearly you could be subject to a criminal charge if you were sending checks out on an account you weren't supposed to have access to. But the fact you weren't benefiting yourself would be a key defense.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. You should break off all communication with her right away.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Can she successfully press forgery charges: Yes what will the consequences be?: If convicted, a felony criminal record and jail time.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters