QUESTION

My motion for new trial went in on August 6, 2012 how long does it take for the judge to review the motion?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My motion was mailed out on August 6, 2012 a motion for new trial but I have not heard anything back is there a time frame in which the judge has to review the motion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
No the judge can take whatever time they want to take.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters