QUESTION

my motor vehicle record shows I was charged with driving an unsafe vehicle I never received a ticket or anything I was in a rear-end accident

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was in a rear-end accident on Mansfield in Lakewood Colorado Mansfield and Wadsworth and the women who hit me was it my fault I never received a citation from the officer at that Cena that accident and now something is showing up on my motor vehicle record saying I was driving an unsafe car what do I do to get it off of my motor vehicle record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
To straighten out the driving record it would take contacting the court that notified the DMV of the conviction, get their records straight and have the court notify the DMV of the situation (remove the 'unsafe car' ticket if there was no such ticket). So to be clear, contacting the court that said you were convicted of the ticket is the first step, get a copy of the file the court has and see what it says, and try to straighten it out from there.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2021 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters