QUESTION

My name was used in a theft and I need to clear my name and file identity theift

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Have you been charged with a crime? If so, you need an attorney as soon as you can hire one. As far as identity theft I suggest that would best be handled by notifying the credit reporting companies as well as the prosecuting attorney in your area. The Attorney General's office of consumer protection might be able to give you some guidance.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters