QUESTION

My neighbor's son keeps breaking into my home and he has a trespass order but what other options do I have?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My neighbors grown son (25+yrs old) has broken into my home multiple times in the past few years. Officers say it will most likely keep happening. He has a trespass order but is there anything else that can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police need to do more than just say it will keep happening. They have an obligation to investigate and arrest him (with evidence). Them the D.A. Must prosecute. He may have burglaries of other houses. Upon conviction, the judge can stack those res burg convictions and give him serious time. If he gets out and does it again the he would face enhanced penalties. You have to be the squeaky wheel and insist that the police do something. If they don't contact the D.A. And if they don't do something, call the press. That will motivate them. Good luck with this.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters