QUESTION

my nephew is on his 3rd dwi in missouri and in rehab, what is he looking at from the judge in sentencing

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
He could possibly be charged as a Persistent Offender, which is a Class D Felony in Missouri.  The range of punishment on such an offense is up to 4 years in the Missouri Department of Corrections, and/or a $10,000 fine.  If he has no prior felonies and is in rehab, probation is likely, however, it depends on the judge and jurisdiction.  If he has 3 convictions for DWI and/or BAC, he will likely lose his license for 10 years.  If the jurisdiction he is charged in has a DWI court, he may be able to complete that to receive a hardship license after one year, otherwise, he would be ineligible for a hardship license with a felony conviction.  See RSMo. Section 577.023 and RSMo. Section 309.010. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters