QUESTION

My nephew stole a friends gun with the intent to commit suicide un benost to his friend. He is going to trial. First time offense. We r getting him he

Asked on Oct 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Nephew stole a gun from a friend. First offense. What can we expect from trial? What should we do? He wanted to commit suicide!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
He should already have an attorney for this serious of a charge.  The reason I would refer you to that person to answer your question is that person has discovery,  Discovery is all the Commonwealth's evidence.  They know vastly more about what to expect at trial.  The purpose for which he wished to use the stolen gun is not especially relevant to the fact that he took it without permission. However, it is strong mitigating evidence for sentencing.  SIt down with his lawyer and ask for a realistic expectation.  He may have defenses you are unaware of that the attorney is working on.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters