QUESTION

My phone records were subpoenaed, what are my rights?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My neighbors are having a dispute. One family is suing the other for defamation. The family being sued countered with a battery and rape charge. These suits are in civil court. My name was included in the initial defamation law suit along with other neighbors. My phone records have been subpoenaed. I want to know what my rights are! I can understand why my phone records as it relates to these two families are being subpoenaed, but why should my private information be accessible. This is my work phone. I have no idea what the party being sued will do with this information. Should I contact an attorney and if so what type of attorney or what should their specialty be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact n attorney, they can file a motion to quash the subpoena.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters