QUESTION

My public school violated their own policy of when they can drug test a student

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
According to the board of Education policy, the school can drug test me if a school official, teacher, school nurse, or any adult within the school suspects me for using. I have proof that a student had went down and told them I was using several heavy drugs. I lost my college tuition because of the school decided to listen to a student. The school thought I was using pain killers, weed and ectasy. Only weed can up in the drug test. I have several texts fromt he person that ratted me out stating their motive to try to kick me out of school and that they would go down and tell administration. The same day I was drug tested. This is not a coincidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the legal concept is that the school is acting in the place of your parents: 'in loco parentis'. your parents would not care about the source of the information that you were using drugs. the goal is to have the drug use addressed. the school should not care about the source of the information. you should thank the person who reported the drug use. they may have saved your life. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters