QUESTION

My question is what is the most producted thing that will happen ?? And Will It be a Problem getting the citizenshio or getting in a 4 year school??

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm a girl who just arrived from Egypt 5 months ago, I made a bad choice when our financial situation got harder, I came here when my mom won the lottary so we have a green card for 10 years I came to the U.S. to graduate from collage and get the citizen ship , I took 380 dollars from the store I worked in as a casher , I had the intense to return them but that doesn't really matter now, and the store took the advantage how naive and unknown I am, so they told me if I sign some papers and admit it I'll be off the hook and I would just have to return the money, I knew my mistake and I belived them, once I signed the papers they told the police will come now and ask you a couple of questions and your good to go, and I was shocked when the police came and arrested me, then my Family got me out and I'm still waiting for my court , I live in New Jersey And I'm 19 years old, I got for this semester befor all this financial aid from my community college I got the whole reward
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to your success is having your attorney work with the store and with police and with the prosecutor. Your attorney will be able  to negotiate a settlement with the store and with the prosecutor. The attorney will have you repay the store and also compensate them for any costs incurred as a result of this theft. Your attorney will be able to negotiate a settlement with the prosecutor so that you do not have a criminal record. If you are in New Jersey, we would be able to represent you.The legal cost for this representation would be $3500. We would eat a personal statement from you setting for us what occurred. The character letters speaking to your character.please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters