QUESTION

My question: Why does website say the statute of limitations for Assault and battery is 2 years, but magistrate says 1yr Va. Code § 8.01-243(A)

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rustburg, VA at Childress Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you want to proceed with the case. If you want to proceed criminally, which I assume you do since you went to the magistrate, the statute of limitations is one year pursuant to VA Code section 19.2-8 since assault and battery in violation of VA code section 18.2-57 is a misdemeanor. The code you cited is for a civil claim.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters