QUESTION

my questions is what legal rights do I have if any and what do I do?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
When I was 14 I was at a party I'm a male and was under the influence of alcohol and hooked up with a 21 year old female few weeks later she says she is pregnant so we decided to try to make it work out for our baby. long story short I ended up having two daughters with her before I was even 17 she left me at 18 and took my children away from me since I was a minor at the time I am not on the birth certificate and have no legal rights to my children. I am 24 now and have been struggling with that for the last 6 years of my life. I had to drop out of school at 8th grade so I never got to finish school and I haven't been able to hold a job since all of that happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You have the right to pursue an access and possession schedule with your children. If they haven't seen you in a long time, you would probably want to seek some counseling either through court services or some other free or low-cost service. Along with access and possession, you would likely be ordered to pay child support. That shouldn't deter you from seeking a relationship with your children. Child support is based on your income.  You would have to decide whether you want to make a police report about statutory rape charges against the woman. According to Texas law, you were not able to consent to sex until you turned 18, so her relationship with you was never legal if she left before you turned 17. You probably should report her.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:45 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters