QUESTION

My rapist is not being charged criminally due to Lack of Evidence. Is there a low-cost lawyer in Los Angeles that can help me pursue him civily?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Joshua A. Burt
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for civil sexual assault and battery claims and related personal injury claims.  I just recently handled one such case on a contingency fee basis, meaning you do not have to pay anything up front nor the attorney's hourly rate. Whether you have a case a lawyer is willing top accept, depends on the facts.  The burden of proof is lower in a civil case. You should definitely seek a lawyer on this one. It is worth at least investigating further.  I am very sorry this happened to you and I hope you are able to heal both physically and emotionally from this terrible event.* Joshua Burt The Law Office of Joshua A. Burt BurtLegal.com (805) 652-1211 *The above answer should not be considered and does not constitute legal advice. You should not rely on any of this advice because each case is fact specific and could be subject to different local, state, and federal laws. No attorney-client relationship exists based on this response.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters