QUESTION

My relative has a 2500 bond for a traffic offense he has been arrested how long will he stay in jail

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
Traffic
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
That''s going to depend on the traffic violation. So there's not enough information here to answer the question.  Some traffic violations are fine only. Some are misdemeanors that carry a maximum of 364 days in the local county jail, and some are serious felonies that can lead to serious prison time.  Unless he posts bail per the current orders, he'll remain in jail until the case is over. If he gets sentenced to jail or prison, he will be earning credit for time served.       
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters