QUESTION

My request for an order of protection was denied, what should I do?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My order of protection was denied because the person wasnt making the threats directly at me but through other people. I still fear for my safety. I feel he will carry out these threats because when he was caught with drugs on him he tried to make me take the blame for him now he is making threats toward me through other people what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since I don't know the contents of the documents you presented to the court, I can't say. If you are really that concerned, my advice is to consult / retain an attorney who can assist with the process.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters