QUESTION

My sister forged 18 credit card cash advance checks against a card in my name. What will happen to her if I notify the bank that this occurred?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I originally got an 0% apr credit card for her to transfer a high interest rate balance to help her out. It was in my name due to my good credit score. Her credit scored was & still is in the tank. She asked (and I agreed) if the statements could be mailed to her so that she could make the payments with the coupon. Unbeknownst to me, 'teaser' transfer checks also arrived in her mailbox and over the course of 4+ years, she wrote $8K worth forging my signature on each one. She finally admitted it to me this past summer when she realized that she would be late on the minimum payment. I wrote her a letter telling her how hurtful this was and strongly requested that she figure out a way to pay it off or get it out of my name by December 1st. She cried and wrote apology e-mails but still only is making the minimum required payments. At this rate, it will be 2036 until it is paid off. What options do I have? I do not want to have her sent to prison- just want this out of my name! Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must either pay the amount owed ASAP or report ASAP that your sister engaged in these fraudulenot activities. In fact, it may be too late to notify the credit card companies. They will correctly argue that you were aware of the fraud and remained silent. Immediate notice is crucial. You should also seek professional help for your sister. You need to have the doctor explain her actions. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters