QUESTION

My sister got 2 counts of felony charges. How much time will she serve in jail?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
She was arrested at her house which she signed a lease two weeks prior. The cops said they had a warrant busted in and broke all her stuff, she is charged with one possession of receiving stolen property and one for a sawed off shotgun. This is her first time in trouble she is 18. She bought the stolen property from facebook it was a laptop and the guns she didn't know about but she just moved in because she wanted to be on her own. Should I hire a lawyer for my sister or let the public defender handle the case. If so how much time is she looking to get.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I really cannot give you a good guess on time because I don't have the police report and have no idea if they think this is a major operation, or a 1 time incident. Public Defenders are over worked and a private attorney usually has more time to focus on a case.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters