QUESTION

My sister has been jailed since 7/18 on VOP and has not been before a judge she was scheduled o 8/9 but didn't go I'm not sure why. But she's been the

Asked on Aug 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister has been in jail since 7/9 without seeing a judge she had a date of 8/9 but her PO told me that she would go another day but didn't know when I really don't know the violation cause they have conflicting stories do I need to get an attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Yes, on most post conviction matters, (meaning she has already been convicted of the crime) she is not entitled to a public defender or court appointed attorney. She should have an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters