QUESTION

My sister is an inmate at Edna Mahan Correctional facility in clinton nj she was phisicaly hit by an officer caught on camera i need an attorney

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
this officer kicked her that is shown on camera as well as when he pushes her out of the cafeteria out of camera views when she reported it to SID she was placed in the medical unit not a typical unit to be held for protective custody there she was held in a room for 4 days with no cameras around she was given an injection and beaten by several officers including the one caught on tape i need to get her help ASAP she was all swolen up when i visited her just yesterday and was scared that they would attack her again when i called to the facility prior they said i needed to trust them that my sister was fine but when i said i wanted to see her no later then wed she was immeditley released from the hospital unit please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have successfully sued correctional facilities for deaths of prisoners. i would like to discuss your sister's case. the key in all cases is proving what happened. as such, we need to gather the evidence before the evidence is lost or destroyed. for example, the tape can be lost or recorded over.  edward j. dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters