QUESTION

my sister was sentenced to time served (6) months, 3 years formal probation, 2 strikes and a drug/alchol program

Asked on Sep 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
and so she got released checked into probation and then she went into the program (Teen challenge) and she stayed for 2 weeks but then left...now she has a warrant for her arrest. do you think there is any way she can avoid going back to jail if she maybe goes into another program. or something or what can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You sister would need to consult with a criminal attorney as soon as possible to deal with the warrant and to help her avoid the probation violation.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters