QUESTION

My son, 19 years old was arrested for DUI (marijuana) and possession what should we do?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
What is the best/worst case scenario?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

He will need to have an attorney on the case. The attorney will get copies of the police reports and represent him in court.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
I would need to know more details about your case, but generally speaking DUI marijuana charges are good cases to fight. I would highly recommend that you speak to an attorney about the case in more detail. Also, along with the details about this case, other information is necessary to answer your question. Are there any other prior DUI charges? Was he already on probation? Was there a car accident involved, etc.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire the most experience attorney you can afford for him. The worst case scenario is jail. The best case scenario is an acquittal. In between there are many possibilities.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
He should fight it DUI Drugs are almost impossible for the State to win.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The worst is jail, loss of job possibilities, being barred from student loans, getting your license suspended etc. He should get a substance abuse evaluation right away and start whatever treatment that is recommended. There may be sum sort of diversion program available for this. Get a lawyer to help him.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Get a lawyer for your child. Do not delay. delay can only lessen the opportunity for the best available outcome.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What your son is facing is highly dependent on what particular court he is in. Also, he may have some valid defenses to the "driving while under the influence of marijuana" charge. Consult with a local Criminal Defense attorney to confirm all your son's options, defenses, and possible plea deals.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist. Drug DUI's are difficult to prove, but the consequences are identical to alcohol DUI's. By himself he will be convicted.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for a diversion program.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters