QUESTION

my son drew a picture of a pot leaf can he be suspended and required by the school to attend a drug program?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told by the school that my son was suspended until further notice and the he needed to be drug tested and attended a drug program before he could come back to school... Is this legal? my son can not afford to miss any more school time. I feel that I am being bullied by the school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the school and medical professionsals to determine their cause for concern. i am confident that the drawing of the pot leaf was not their only reason for concern. i would also have your son drug tested by your son's doctor to determine any use of drugs. Please call if you need our help after you speak with the school and obtain the results from the doctor. ed dimon
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters