QUESTION

My son got a citation for underage drinking (he is 19) and goes to court in Richmond, VA. He was not driving & this is a first offense.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Does he need a lawyer to go with him or not? If so, how much might that cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Usually there is a first time offenders program available. i would hire a local criminal defense attorney. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters