QUESTION

My son got a DUI in Tempe Arizona do we need a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Arizona
More details to this question:
He is 19, should I go to court with him? What can we expect? The ticket has the following violations listed: 28-1281 A1, 28-1381 A2 and 28-729 1
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Yes, he needs a lawyer. There are many things that go wrong in DUI investigations. Was the stop legal? Were the field sobriety tests done properly? Was the breath machine working? A full investigation needs to be completed. A lawyer will also gel your son navigate the MVD license suspension and everything else that may occur. You need t hire experienced an experienced DUI lawyer. He is facing up to 6 months in jail and $2500 in fines.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters