QUESTION

My son got a ticket for being in posession of marijuana. He would like to know to get a deferred prosecution and how he should plea.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He needs to hire an attorney. If he has limited or no prior criminal history, there may be potential resolutions that are better for him than a deferred. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters