QUESTION

my son got bisted for less than a gram of marinuana on school property (in his car) he is 17. what can we expect?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
It would be a good idea to retain an attorney.  First, he doesn't want a drug related conviction on his record, there is currently no way to expunge (remove) such an offense.  Secondly, a plea of guilty or finding of guilt have can have collateral consequences to his driver license under Missouri's Abuse and Lose Law.  That would require a 90 day loss of driving privileges as well as having to take a $485 SATOP class to get his driving privileges back.  Finally, if the charges are in State Court, he could be found ineligible for federal financial aid. Thank you, This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters