QUESTION

My son got caught selling 28.5 grams of marijuana in the state of Minnesota. Is this considered a felony or misdemeanor. Should I get a lawyer.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is a probably misdemeanor, unless more is involved, such as it involving a car or a child.  But misdemeanors do have consequences.  A misdemeanor drug conviction will prohibit gun ownership, for example.  He should get a lawyer.  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters